Members of Task Force 2021 and Beyond

COORDINATING COMMITTEE

Rick Danheiser, Co-Chair
Chair of the Faculty; Arthur C. Cope Professor of Chemistry

Sanjay Sarma, Co-Chair
Vice President for Open Learning; Fred Fort Flowers (1941) and Daniel Fort Flowers (1941) Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Steve Bradt
Executive Director, MIT News Office

Anantha Chandrakasan
Dean, School of Engineering; Vannevar Bush Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Glen Comiso
Senior Director for Institute Affairs, Office of the President

Mark DiVincenzo
Vice President and General Counsel

John Dozier
Institute Community and Equity Officer

Glenn Ellison
Gregory K. Palm (1970) Professor of Economics

Joe Higgins
Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship

Timothy F. Jamison
Associate Provost; Robert R. Taylor Professor of Chemistry

Danielle Khoury
Controller

Melissa Nobles
Kenan Sahin Dean of the School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences; Professor of Political Science

Lisa Schwallie
Executive Director, Business and Operations, Office of the Vice President for Open Learning

Krystyn Van Vliet
Associate Provost; Michael (1949) and Sonja Koerner Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

ACADEMIC WORKSTREAM

Anantha Chandrakasan, Co-Chair
Dean, School of Engineering; Vannevar Bush Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Melissa Nobles, Co-Chair
Kenan Sahin Dean of the School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences; Professor of Political Science

Tia Giurleo, Staff
Strategic Engagements Officer, School of Engineering

Education Group

Krishna Rajagopal, Co-Lead
Dean for Digital Learning; William A. M. Burden Professor of Physics

Nelson Repenning, Co-Lead
School of Management Distinguished Professor of System Dynamics and Organization Studies, MIT Sloan School of Management

Tami Kaplan, Staff
Faculty Governance Administrator, Office of the President

Welina Farah, Staff
Administrative Assistant, Open Learning

Arthur Bahr
Associate Professor, Literature Section

Duane Boning
Clarence J. LeBel Professor in Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Christopher Capozzola
Professor, History Section

Yu Jing Chen
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022, Urban Studies and Planning with Computer Science

David Darmofal
Jerome C. Hunsaker Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Michale Fee
Glen V. and Phyllis F. Dorflinger Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Nabeel Gillani
Graduate Student, MIT Media Lab

Jeffrey Grossman
Morton and Claire Goulder and Family Professor in Environmental Systems, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Adam Martin
Associate Professor, Department of Biology

Youssef Marzouk
Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Michael Short
Class of ’42 Associate Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering

Gigliola Staffilani
Abby Rockefeller Mauzé Professor, Department of Mathematics

Emma Teng
T.T. and Wei Fong Chao Professor of Asian Civilizations, Global Languages and History Section

Lawrence Vale
Ford Professor of Urban Design and Planning, Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Student Journey Group

John Ochsendorf, Co-Lead
Professor of Architecture and Civil and Environmental Engineering, Departments of Architecture and Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kristala Prather, Co-Lead
Arthur D. Little Professor of Chemical Engineering

Kimberly Benard, Staff
Assistant Dean of Distinguished Fellowships and Academic Excellence, Career Services & Professional Development

Larry Anderson
David H. Koch '62 Head Coach, MIT Men's Basketball

Hamsa Balakrishnan
Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Baptiste Bouvier
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022, Computer Science and Engineering

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero
Cecil and Ida Green Professor of Physics

*Aiyah Josiah-Faeduwor
Graduate Student, Department of Urban Studies and Planning and MIT Sloan School of Management

Anne McCants
Professor, History Section

*Eden Medina
Associate Professor, Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Rosalind Picard
Professor, Media Arts and Sciences Program

Emily Pollock
Associate Professor of Music, Music and Theater Arts Section

David Randall
Senior Associate Dean for Student Support and Wellbeing, Division of Student Life

Katharina Ribbeck
Mark Hyman, Jr. Career Development Professor, Department of Biological Engineering

Stu Schmill
Dean of Admissions and Student Financial Services

Blanche Staton
Senior Associate Dean for Graduate Education; Director of the Office of Graduate Education

Kate Trimble
Senior Associate Dean; Director, Office of Experiential Learning

Research Group

Nergis Mavalvala, Co-Lead
Curtis (1963) and Kathleen Marble Professor of Astrophysics

Antoinette Schoar, Co-Lead
Stewart C. Myers-Horn Family Professor of Finance and Entrepreneurship, MIT Sloan School of Management

Cathy Borgesen, Staff
Financial Operations Manager, Materials Research Laboratory

Robert Atkins
Head, Advanced Technology Division, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Angela Belcher
James Mason Crafts Professor of Biological Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering, Department of Biological Engineering

Timothy Cronin
Kerr-Mcgee Career Development Assistant Professor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Robert Desimone
Doris and Don Berkey Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

David Goldston
Director, MIT Washington Office

Jonathan Gruber
Ford Professor of Economics

Maha Haji
Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Yasheng Huang
Epoch Foundation Professor of International Management; Professor, Global Economics and Management, MIT Sloan School of Management

Laura Kiessling
Novartis Professor of Chemistry

Paulo Lozano
M. Alemán-Velasco Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Nathan Miller
Graduate Student, MIT-Harvard Health Sciences and Technology Program

Aude Oliva
Senior Research Scientist, MIT CSAIL; MIT Director, MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab; Co-Director, MIT Quest for Intelligence

Joseph Paradiso
Alexander W. Dreyfoos (1954) Professor in Media Arts and Sciences

Katie Rae
CEO and Managing Partner, The Engine

Charles Stewart
Kenan Sahin (1963) Distinguished Professor of Political Science

Vivienne Sze
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Danielle Wood
Assistant Professor, Media Arts and Sciences Program

Academic Learning and Residential Space Group

Suzy Nelson, Co-Lead
Vice President and Dean for Student Life

Lawrence Sass, Co-Lead
Associate Professor of Computation and Design, Department of Architecture

Meagen Cutler, Staff
Assistant Director for Assessment, Office of the Dean for Student Life

Peter Bedrosian
Assistant Registrar, Office of the Registrar

Chris Bourg
Director of Libraries

John Fernández
Professor, Department of Architecture

Albert Gerovitch
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science and Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Kelvin Green II
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Physics

Jordan Harrod
Graduate Student, Medical Engineering and Medical Physics, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program

Caroline Jones
Professor of the History of Art, Department of Architecture

Michael Laub
Professor of Biology

Sandra Li
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Mechanical Engineering

Robert Miller
Distinguished Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jay Scheib
Class of 1949 Professor, Music and Theater Arts Section

Beyond MIT Group

Lily Tsai, Co-Lead
Ford Professor of Political Science

Ezra Zuckerman, Co-Lead
Alvin J. Siteman (1948) Professor of Entrepreneurship and Strategy, MIT Sloan School of Management

Julia Reynolds-Cuellar, Staff
Associate Director, J-WEL Higher Education, Open Learning

Alex Amouyel
Executive Director, MIT Solve

Bill Aulet
Professor of the Practice of Technological Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Strategic Management, MIT Sloan School of Management

Elizabeth Bramson-Boudreau
CEO and Publisher, MIT Technology Review

Amy Brand
Director, MIT Press

Bruce Cameron
Director, System Architecture Group

Glen Comiso
Senior Director for Institute Affairs, Office of the President

Peter Hirst
Senior Associate Dean for Executive Education, MIT Sloan School of Management

Mohit Karnani
Graduate Student, Department of Economics

Eric Klopfer
Professor, Comparative Media Studies Program

Karl Koster
Executive Director, Corporate Relations, and Director of Alliance Management, Office of Strategic Alliances and Technology Transfer

Clapperton Chakanetsa Mavhunga
Associate Professor, Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Bhaskar Pant
Executive Director, MIT Professional Education

Philipp Schmidt
Director of Digital Learning and Collaboration, MIT Media Lab

Yossi Sheffi
Elisha Gray II Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Lawrence Susskind
Ford Professor of Urban and Environmental Planning, Department of Urban Studies and Planning

ADMINISTRATIVE WORKSTREAM

Joe Higgins, Co-Chair
Vice President for Campus Services and Stewardship

Krystyn Van Vliet, Co-Chair
Associate Provost; Michael (1949) and Sonja Koerner Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

Frances Neville, Staff
Executive Assistant, Office of the Provost

Campus Operations Group

Julie Newman, Co-Lead
Director, MIT Office of Sustainability

Brent Ryan, Co-Lead
Associate Professor of Urban Design and Planning, Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Jennine Talbot, Staff
Senior Planner for Capital Renewal, Campus Construction

David Barnes
Assistant Department Head of Facilities Services Department, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Suzanne Blake
Director, MIT Emergency Management

Peter Cummings
Executive Director for Administration, Division of Student Life

Elazer Edelman
Edward J. Poitras Professor in Medical Engineering and Science, Harvard-MIT Program in Health Sciences and Technology

Peter Godart
Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering

Marco Gomes
Director, Infrastructure Operations, Information Systems & Technology

Jason Jay
Senior Lecturer, Sustainability Initiative Director, MIT Sloan

Michael Labosky
Associate Director, MIT EHS Office

Miho Mazereeuw
Associate Professor and Director Urban Risk Lab, School of Architecture + Planning

Eileen Ng
Assistant Dean for Administration, MIT Schwarzman College of Computing

Michael Owu
Managing Director, MIT Investment Management Company

Greg Raposa
Space Administrator, Office of the Provost

Bill Witts
Manager, Facility Information Systems, Campus Planning

Administrative Processes Group

Heather Williams, Co-Lead
Assistant Dean, School of Science

Maria Yang, Co-Lead
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Mary Roderick, Staff
Human Resources Administrator, McGovern Institute for Brain Research

Marine Brown
Director of Finance, MIT Open Learning

Robin Elices
Executive Director, Office of the Executive Vice President

*Curt Heintz
Assistant Department Head/Deputy CIO, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Eamon Kearns
Senior Director, Emerging Solutions, IS&T

Elizabeth Lennox
Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration, School of Engineering

Pierre Lermusiaux
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Ocean Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Christina Lo
Director of Strategic Sourcing and Contacts, Office of the Vice President for Finance

Kathleen McGrath
Director of Financial Operations, Office of the Vice President for Finance

Karen Shirer
Chief of Staff, Office of the Vice President for Research

Mary Ellen Sinkus
Administrative Officer and Strategic Initiatives Liaison, School of Engineering

Workforce Operations Group

Ramona Allen, Co-Lead
Vice President for Human Resources

Thomas Kochan, Co-Lead
George Maverick Bunker Professor of Management, MIT Sloan School of Management

Chase Bronstein, Staff
Executive Assistant, Human Resources Department

Terry Clewley
Senior Administration & HR Manager, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research

Kelley Connors
Director of Compensation, Human Resources Department

Bill Garrett
Senior Associate Dean and Chief Administrative Officer, Office of the Dean, MIT Sloan School of Management

Amy Glasmeier
Professor of Economic Geography and Regional Planning, Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Kerry Harrison
Assistant Department Head for Human Resources, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Erin Kelly
Sloan Distinguished Professor of Work and Organization Studies, MIT Sloan School of Management

Dyan Madrey
Talent Development Consultant, Human Resources Department

Marianna Pierce
Senior Advisor to the Vice President for Human Resources, Department of Human Resources

Taeminn Song
Special Assistant to the Vice President, Information Systems and Technology

FINANCE AND DATA WORKSTREAM

Glenn Ellison, Co-Chair
Gregory K. Palm (1970) Professor of Economics

Danielle Khoury, Co-Chair
Controller

Financial Modeling Group

Ken Goldsmith, Co-Lead
Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration, School of Architecture and Planning

Lisa Schwallie, Co-Lead
Executive Director, Business and Operations, Office of the Vice President for Open Learning

Naziat Adnan, Staff
Senior Tax Analyst, Office of the Vice President for Finance

Julia Chabrier
Senior Financial Analyst, Treasury and Planning

Heather Finney
Senior Associate Director, Financial Planning and Operations, MIT Sloan School of Management

*Matthew Fisher
Global Investment Staff, MIT Investment Management Company

Jag Patel
Senior Director, Special Projects, Office of the Chancellor

Alicia Sanchez
Executive Director, Office of Foundation Relations

Data and Research Group

Lydia Snover, Lead
Director of Institutional Research, Office of the Provost

Kathy Boisvert
Administrative Officer, MIT.nano

Sarah Brady
Assistant Dean for Finance, School of Science

Tyler Brezler
Financial Officer, Department of Chemistry

Andrei Kozhev
Manager, Data Analytics, Human Resources Department

Richard Lay
Administrative Officer, Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems

Jonathan Schwarz
Associate Director of Insitutional Research, Office of the Provost

COMMUNITY AND CULTURE WORKSTREAM

John Dozier, Co-Chair
Institute Community and Equity Officer

Timothy F. Jamison, Co-Chair
Associate Provost; Robert R. Taylor Professor of Chemistry

Trinidad Carney, Staff
Assistant Director of Admissions, Admissions Office

Donna Behmer
Assistant Provost for Faculty Programs, Office of the Provost

Rachel Beingessner
Director of Special Projects, Office of the Associate Provost for Faculty Development and Diversity

Beatriz Cantada
Director of Engagement for Diversity and Inclusion, Institute Community and Equity Office

DiOnetta Jones Crayton
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education; Director, Office of Minority Education

Christine Daniloff
Creative Director, MIT News Office

Kyle Diederichsen
Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Chemical Engineering

Jimmy Doan
Assistant Dean, Student Support and Wellbeing, Division of Student Life

Martha Eddison
Special Assistant & Senior Communications Strategist to the President, Office of the President

Rebecca Fowler
Senior Administrative Assistant, Office of Sustainability

Kelvin Green II
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Physics

Ronnie Haas
Director of Strategic Talent Management, Human Resources Department

Kristin Hall
Member Relations Manager, MIT Media Lab

Barry Johnson
Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Officer, Department of Chemical Engineering

Alexis Jones
Undergraduate Student (Class of 2022), Chemical and Biological Engineering

Shuli Jones
Undergraduate Student (Class of 2021), Computer Science and Engineering

Maryanne Kirkbride
Executive Administrator, MindHandHeart and Deputy Institute Community and Equity Officer

Rijul Kochhar
Graduate Student, Program in History, Anthropology, Science, Technology and Society

Ceasar McDowell 
Professor of the Practice of Community Development, Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Jason McKnight
Assistant Director, MindHandHeart

Obiageli Nwodoh
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Physics

Rachel Ornitz
Administrative Assistant, Institute Community and Equity Office

Denise Phillips
Diversity Officer, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Tracy Slatyer
Jerrold R. Zacharias Career Development Professor of Physics

Ann Skoczenski
Director of Postdoctoral Services, Office of the Vice President for Research

Denise Tellbach
Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Wang
Graduate Student, Aeronautics and Astronautics 

Ryan Woosley
Principal Research Scientist, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences

LEGAL AND ETHICS RESOURCE TEAM

Mark DiVincenzo, Lead
Vice President and General Counsel

COMMUNICATIONS RESOURCE TEAM

Steve Bradt, Lead
Executive Director, MIT News Office

ALUMNI ADVISORY GROUP

Noubar Afeyan PhD ’87

Haejin Baek ’86

Hala Fadel MBA ’01

Anne Hou ’83

Brian Hughes ’77

Tamra Johnson ’01

Priyamvada Natarajan ’90, ’91, SM ’11

Diane Peters-Hoskins ’79

John Seo ’88

Jeffrey Wilke SM ’93

Ronald Williams SM ’84

Elaine Wong ’97

STUDENT ADVISORY GROUP

Baptiste Bouvier
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022, Computer Science and Engineering

Yu Jing Chen
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022, Urban Studies and Planning with Computer Science

Nabeel Gillani
Graduate Student, MIT Media Lab

Albert Gerovitch
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science and Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Peter Godart
Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering

Kelvin Green II
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Physics

Jordan Harrod
Graduate Student, Medical Engineering and Medical Physics, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program

Alexis Jones
Undergraduate Student (Class of 2022), Chemical and Biological Engineering

Shuli Jones
Undergraduate Student (Class of 2021), Computer Science and Engineering

*Aiyah Josiah-Faeduwor
Graduate Student, Department of Urban Studies and Planning and MIT Sloan School of Management

Mohit Karnani
Graduate Student, Department of Economics

Rijul Kochhar
Graduate Student, Program in History, Anthropology, Science, Technology and Society

Sandra Li
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Mechanical Engineering

Nathan Miller
Graduate Student, MIT-Harvard Health Sciences and Technology Program

Obiageli Nwodoh
Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021, Physics

Denise Tellbach
Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Wang
Graduate Student, Aeronautics and Astronautics 


* participated from June - September 2020